conference program


 1. 11. -  3. 11. 2017 Vila Lanna, Prague


Wednesday, 1st November                                                                                                                                    


Chair: Petr Kouba

09.00 PETR URBAN (Prague): Welcome and Introduction

09:10 JAMES MENSCH (Prague): The Crisis of Legitimacy

09:50 DOUGLAS GILES (Essex): A Phenomenological Ontology of Personal Resistance to Social Change


10:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                                                              


11:00 ANTONIO CIMINO (Nijmegen): Husserl´s Phenomenology of Social Change: A Reassessment

11:40 MIKHAIL BELOUSOV (Moscow): Is the Historical Way to the Reduction Possible?

12:20 TYLER PERKINS (New York): Syntax Error


13:00 Lunch                                                                                                                                                                           


Chair: Beata Stawarska

14:30 GERHARD THONHAUSER (Berlin): A Postfoundational Ontology of Social Change

15:10 PETR KOUBA (Prague): Heidegger and Malabou on Social Change

15:50 MIRI ROZMARIN (Ramat Gan): Political Temporalities in the Age of Rapid Social Changes


16.30 Coffee break                                                                                                                                                                


17:00 MARTIN RITTER (Prague): Asubjective or Trans-Subjective Movement? Thinking Patočka’s Society Through

17:40 EMRE SAN (Istanbul): The Phenomenological Significance of Vulnerability and its Impact on Social Movements


18: 20  Official dinner                                                                                                                                                              



Thursday, 2nd November                                                                                                                                    


Chair: James Mensch

09:10 RAPHAEL AYBAR (Vienna): Levinas and Luhmann on Social Invisibility. A Dialogue between Sociology and Phenomenology concerning Exclusion

09:50 ERAN DORFMAN (Tel Aviv): The Doppelgänger as an Agent of Social Change: The Example of Sartre’s Anti-Semite and Jew

10:30 IRENE BREUER (Wuppertal): Social Change and the Experience of Exile: Towards a ´Narrative Diversity‘ Emerging from the Reconfiguration of both Collective and Individual Identities


11:10 Coffee break                                                                                                                                                                          


11:40 JAN ČERNÝ (Prague): Michel Henry and Socialism

12:20 AGATHA ANNA SLUPEK (Chicago): Between Rupture and Reproduction: Castoriadis' Theory of Social Change


13:00  Lunch                                                                                                                                                                         


Chair: Miri Rozmarin

14:30 BEATA STAWARSKA (Eugene, Nantes): Subject and Structure in Feminist Phenomenology

15:10 ÇIĞDEM YAZICI (Istanbul): The Politics of Location beyond the Secular/Islamic Binary in Feminism


15:50  Coffee break                                                                                                                                                           


16:20 MARTIN HUTH (Vienna): Recognition and Interruption. Thinking Social Change with Judith Butler and Maurice Merleau-Ponty

17:00 JAN BIERHANZL (Prague):Action, Inoperativeness and Interdependence. Agamben and Butler



Friday, 3rd November                                                                                                                                   


Chair: Petr Urban

09:00 GÚSTAV ADOLF BERGMANN SIGURBJŐRNSSON (Reykjavík): Seeking the Limits of Normality: Intersubjectivity, Normality and Epistemology

09:40 ALICE KOUBOVÁ (Prague): Play as an Instrument of Social Change

10:20 VÍT POKORNÝ (Prague): Tactility and Social Change: the case of untouchables


11:00 Coffee break                                                                                                                                                              


11:30 GALIT WELLNER (Haifa, Tel Aviv): Social Change in the Digital Age: Feudal Lords, Capitalists and Algorithms

12:10 CARLOS BERNARDO CAYCEDO (Amsterdam): Distributed Online Political Agency

12:50 PETR KOUBA (Prague): Recapitulation


13:00 The end of the conference